Honeymoon #1

So much fuuuuuun! It came from my deep deep heart for our last honeymoon at Bali. I’m glad I chose Ziva Villa for our first 3 days. Though there’s only a few review in tripadvisor, but I decided to book anyway.

I stayed there from 13 to 15 November, I wish I stayed a bit longer!

When I landed at Bali, the driver picked us up right away and drove us to Ziva Villa (located in Seminyak, around 20 minutes from the airport). When we got there, the staff greeted us warmly and gave us 2 glass of ginger lime (kayknya yah, hihi). Because our check in time was at 2 pm, while we got there at 9, so we decided to go around Bali with motorcycle (Scoopy) we booked earlier from the Villa (well actually it’s included in the package).

Tired wandered around Bali, we decided to go back to the Villa. We sat at the lobby lounge, which was very comfy that my hubby fell asleep for one hour! hehe. Then, at 1.30 pm, our room (Villa 6) is ready! Yayy!

We walked thru the walkways to our villa.

Walkways

The Villa were very comfy, clean, private, spacious and open. We spent most of our first 3 days inside the villa. The pool was HUGE! I can really swim in there. Water pressure were perfect. The bed is comfy, huge LCD TV. Bath up is very romantic with rose petals.

But there are some flaws tho; WIFI didn’t work (1st day no wifi, 2nd and 3rd the wifi was barely there). I found a fly in my Ayam Betutu (it’s a total appetite turn off). Ants were around the toilet. Despite all of that, everything was perfect.

Perfect because I have my husband with me. :D

Candle Lite Dinner
candle lite dinner by the pool
view at night
our room

I’m looking for another stay at Ziva if we got the chance :D

Here’s my video : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y5Zd_e5KxJo

Sorry for the bad quality (i used blackberry gemini) and I mute the video (my voice was super annoying haha) and i didnt shoot the bath room for a reason (my husband was takin a shower, u dont wanna see him naked, dont you?hehe) and lastlyyyy, I wish I could cut the video so you don’t have to see me without my hijab on, but it’s only a second, please have mercy on me. :(

Ziva Villa

Jl. Braban No.65, Kerobokan, Badung, Bali

Telp          : +62 361 847 8202

Fax           : +62 361 847 6650

Mobile      : +62 812 381 5777

email       : reservation@zivavilla.com;info@zivavilla.com

Website   : www.zivavilla.com

12 November 2011

“It is He who created you from a single soul, And made its mate of like nature in order that you might dwell with her in love….” (7:189)

“Your wives are a garment for you, and you are a garment for them.” (2:187)

Let this married couple be helpers and protectors of one another, let them be a refuge and a comfort to one another, let them be beautiful garments for one another, and let them together experience the many treasures and beauties of marriage. (taken from here)

Where to work?

Gue ini orangnya paling malas pindah-pindah kantor, agak cuek sama gaji dan tipikal pekerja fresh graduates (berharap gajinya tinggi, tapi kalopun gak tinggi juga gak apa-apa yang penting pengalamannya banyak). So ok, singkat kata, gue cabut dari Indosat di bulan Februari karena satu dan lain hal (yang pasti bukan karena lingkungan, because I love working at Indosat). Dari bulan Februari sampe awal September gue fokus ngerjain skripsi, tapi sambil coba ikutan rekrutmen Bank Indonesia (yang mana gue menggagalkan diri di tahap ke delapan alias final interview).

Setelah bulan September lewat, gue secara official nambahin jumlah pengangguran di Jakarta. Gak mau kelamaan nganggur, so gue lempar cv kesana kemari. Gue coba interview di beberapa perusahaan; Garuda, Huawei dan….Bank Indonesia–lagi! :))

Garuda gue gagal di tahap pertama a.k.a Psikotes. Kenapa begitu? Hmm, hard to explain ya, bawaannya pengen marah2 waktu hari tes itu. Jadi tercermin di psikotes gue. So dampaknya gue gak bisa ikutan tes lagi di Garuda. I am officially in Garuda’s black list, haha.

Bank Indonesia juga udah sampe tahap terakhir, which is Medical Check Up.

Untuk sementara, gue berlabuh di Huawei dulu. Bos gue orang Chinese. Bahasa Inggrisnya termasuk yang paling mudah dimengerti dibandingkan dengan salah satu temennya yang manggil gue “Aci,”. Helohhhh, sejak kapan gue ganti namaaa???haha. Sebutan bos gue dikantor adalah “Papa Po”, karena dia mirip Po di Kung Fu Panda haha. Lucu tapi, sipit, putih dan geda badannya.

Di kantor gue itu penuh dengan orang Chinese, ya iyalah ya, perusahaan cina gitu loh. Haha. Mereka orangnya ulet. VERY! Mereka gak ada kata ga enak kalo lagi ngejar-ngejar kerjaan. Haha. Gue suka budaya kerja mereka, tapi apa mau dikata, calon cuamiku udah mulai protes karena gue selalu lembur. Gue sedang bimbang antara cari lagi atau stay. I like the job, tapi working hournya gak bersahabat. Gak cuma orang Jepang aja yang anti pulang paling cepat, those Chinese are like that too. Bos gue protes waktu ngeliat gue lagi beres2 laptop dan perlengkapan perang gue jam 7.30 pm. Dia bilang “Ha? Where are you going? We’re not done yet,”. Dan pernah sekali, gue udah di bus shuttle terpaksa harus turun dan balik lagi kekantor karena dapet telpon’mesra’ dari bos. Hmm, istri yang baik kan yang dengerin apa kata suaminya ya? Huhu. Nanti setelah nikah gue akan consider untuk cari pekerjaan yang gak terlalu hectic alias gak tiap hari LEMBUR. :'(